Mens Tennis Leauge

Fixtures/ Tennis League has resumed and COVID-Safe is in place.  Thank you for your cooperation to keep everyone safe and scanning the QR code on entry.


Tuesday Night Mens Tennis League

Players will be ranked and placed into a team.   

Please complete the Sign Up form at the bottom of this page

New Payment options available below.  Cash is no longer available.

Season 1

Season 2

Free Sign on Hit UP night

4 February 2020

New Season discounted Fee Available

14 July 2020

Season discounted Fee Available

 Sign on Hit UP night 11 February 2020 14th July2020
Season starts 18 February 2020 23 July 2020
Season Play Off One 16 June 2020 17 November 2020
Season Play Off Two  23 June 2020 24 November 2020

Fees and Membership


NEW Format Men's  Tennis League

  • Players will be placed in two pools: A grade , B grade.
  • A grade and B grade players will play under a rotation format.
  • Each team to comprise of 2 men who play on the night.
  • A grade players will play with only in the A grade group.
  • B grade players can advance to A grade group if the previous needs fills-in for the night.
  • The top in the ranking B grade players will be first to advance to A grade group if needed for the night.
  • The points that they will be accumulated they will be added to their rankings in B grade ladder.
  • At the end of the normal season the player that finishes top on each grade  will be named as No1 and will be awarded.
  • On the finals everyone plays for their final ranking.
  • The top four players will split in two teams to compete and obtain their final position.
  • The No 1 with No 2 will form a team and the No 3 and No4 the other team.
  • The single games No1 will Vs No 4 and No 2 Vs No 3.
  • Same applies with the rest of the players.
  • Reserve players are welcome, please contact fixtures coordinator Zac Mavris on the phone: 0429894291 to express your Interest.
  • Players to be Members
  • Super League - one match, best of three sets
  • Each player participates in three sets on the night
  • All sets are first to 6 games, tie breaker at 5 all
  • Commencing at 6.45pm 


Payment Options

     

    Payment Option 

    Upfront Discounted Season Fee

     Seasonal

    Tuesday Night Men's

    (4 players + reserves)

    Division One and Division Two

    Paid Nightly    $15

    Online payment for weekly fees is also available online

    $221 

     $13 per night

    (please see note)

    Season One

    17 Weeks

    Tuesday Night Men's

    (2 players)

     

    Paid Nightly    $15

    Online payment for weekly fees is also available online

    Season Two

    19 Weeks

    Note:  Discounted Season fee are to be paid on the Hit Up Sign Up night but prior to Season start date.


    Scores and Draws 

      All the results are also posted at the Club which players can access.

    Points allocated

     

    Win on games – 3 points

     

    Loss on games – 2 point

     

    Each set won   – 3 point

     

    If there is a  draw on games then - 3 point awarded to each player in total

    A GRADE RESULTS & RANKING 2020 SEASON B

    A GRADE ROUND 5

    Draw will be available on the 17th of August 19:00.

    A GRADE RANKING TABLE

    Pos.

    NAME

    M. PLAYED

    G. WON

    G. LOST

    POINTS

    1.

    STEPHEN DEJERSEY

    4

    63

    40

    38

    2.

    PAUL HANRAHAN

    4

    66

    33

    36

    3.

    GREG CHRIST

    3

    53

    32

    33

    4.

    RYAN LI

    4

    65

    56

    31

    5.

    BRETT WHEELER

    4

    60

    53

    31

    6.

    ALEKS IVANOV

    4

    53

    48

    31

    7.

    ANTHONY JOHNSTON

    4

    53

    56

    27

    8.

    KARL BRASTED

    3

    37

    39

    23

    9.

    MICHAEL KERN

    4

    49

    56

    22

    10.

    BENNET CHRIST

    4

    48

    56

    22

    11.

    DECLAN COLLINS

    4

    44

    61

    21

    12.

    ETHAN RAND

    2

    30

    18

    21

    13.

    DICK MOODY

    4

    46

    62

    19

    14.

    JON PARLIAROS

    2

    31

    30

    17

    15.

    JAMES PHYE

    2

    17

    36

    4

     

     

     

     

     

     

    PAST RESULTS

    DATE

    ROUND 1

    SCORE

    POINTS

    21/07/20

    1.DECLAN COLLINS & 2. RYAN LI

    Vs

    3.KARL BRASTED & 4. BENNET CHRIST

    Singles 1 vs 3: 4-6

    Singles 2 vs 4: 3-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-5

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 2-6

    1: 5

    2: 5

    3: 9

    4: 9

    20/07/20

    1.ANTHONY JONHSTON & 2. ZAC MAVRIS

    Vs

    3. PAUL HANRAHAN & 4. MICHAEL KERN

    Singles 1 vs 4: 5-6

    Singles 2 vs 3: 1-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 0-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-5

    1: 5

    2: 5

    3: 9

    4: 9

    20/07/20

    1.ETHAN RAND & 2. STEPHEN DEJERSEY

    Vs

    3. ALEKS IVANOV & 4. JAMES PHYE

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-0

    Singles 2 vs 4: 6-4

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-4

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-2

    1: 12

    2: 12

    3: 2

    4: 2

    20/07/20

    1.GREG CHRIST & 2. DICK MOODY

    Vs

    3. BRETT WHEELER & 4. JON PARLIAROS

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-4

    Singles 2 vs 4: 4-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-5

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 5-6

    1: 9

    2: 6

    3: 6

    4: 9

     

    DATE

    ROUND 2

    SCORE

    POINTS

    28/07/20

    1. ALEKS IVANOV & 2. GREG CHRIST

    Vs

    3. DECLAN COLLINS & 4. BENNET CHRIST

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-2

    Singles 2 vs 4: 6-3

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-1

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-4

    1: 12

    2: 12

    3: 2

    4: 2

    28/07/20

    1. BRETT WHEELER & 2. MICHAEL KERN

    Vs

    3. ANTHONY JONHSTON & 4. PAUL HANRAHAN

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-2

    Singles 2 vs 4: 2-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 5-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 3-6

    1: 5

    2: 2

    3: 9

    4: 12

    28/07/20

    1.BLAIR VOSS & 2. DICK MOODY

    Vs

    3. STEPHEN DEJERSEY & 4. RYAN LI

    Singles 1 vs 3: 0-6

    Singles 2 vs 4: 4-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 4-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 1-6

    1: 2

    2: 2

    3: 12

    4: 12

     

    DATE

    ROUND 3

    SCORE

    POINTS

    04/08/20

    1. BRAD MATHESON & 2. ALEKS IVANOV

    Vs

    3. DECLAN COLLINS & 4. PAUL HANRAHAN

    Singles 1 vs 3: 3-6

    Singles 2 vs 4: 6-4

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 3-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-4

    1: 5

    2: 8

    3: 9

    4: 6

    04/08/20

    1.ANTHONY JONHSTON & 2. BENNET CHRIST

    Vs

    3.KARLOS BRASTED & 4. STEPHEN DEJERSEY

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-3

    Singles 2 vs 4: 0-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 5-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 2-6

    1: 5

    2: 2

    3: 9

    4: 12

    04/08/20

    1.LACHLAN NAYLER & 2. ETHAN RAND

    Vs

    3. MICHAEL KERN & 4. DICK MOODY

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-2

    Singles 2 vs 4: 0-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-3

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-3

    1: 12

    2: 9

    3: 2

    4: 5

    04/08/20

    1.      RYAN LI & 2. GEORGE JOSIFOLSI

    Vs

    3.     BRETT WHEELER & 4. SHING CHOW

    Singles 1 vs 3: 4-6

    Singles 2 vs 4: 6-4

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-1

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 5-6

    1: 9

    2: 9

    3: 8

    4: 5

                                                                                                          

     

    DATE

    ROUND 4

    SCORE

    POINTS AWARDED

    11/08/20

    COURT:5

    1. STEPHEN DEJERSEY & 2. KARLOS BRASTED

    Vs

    3. GREG CHRIST & 4. JON PARLIAROS

    Singles 1 vs 3: 0-6

    Singles 2 vs 4: 6-2

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:4-6  

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 5-6

    1: 2

    2: 5

    3: 12

    4: 8

    11/08/20

    COURT:6

    1.     ANTHONY JONHSTON & 2. LACHLAN NAYLER

    Vs

    3.     BENNET CHRIST & 4. DICK MOODY

    Singles 1 vs 4: 6-0

    Singles 2 vs 3: 0-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:6-4  

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 3-6

    1: 8

    2: 5

    3: 9

    4: 6

    11/08/20

    COURT:7

    1.GEORGE JOSIFOLSI & 2. DECLAN COLLINS

    Vs

    3. MICHAEL KERN & 4. ALEKS IVANOV

    Singles 1 vs 3: 1-6

    Singles 2 vs 4: 1-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:2-6  

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-2

    1: 5

    2: 5

    3: 9

    4: 9

    11/08/20

    COURT:8

    1.     BRETT WHEELER & 2. PAUL HANRAHAN

    Vs

    3.     JAMES PHYE  & 4. RYAN LI

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-2

    Singles 2 vs 4: 5-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-2

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-3

    1: 12

    2: 9

    3: 2

    4: 5


    B GRADE RESULTS & RANKING 2020 SEASON B

    B GRADE ROUND 5

    DRAW WILL COMMENCE ON THE 17th OF AUGUST 19.00

     

    B GRADE RANKING TABLE

    Pos.

    NAME

    M. PLAYED

    G. WON

    G. LOST

    POINTS

    1.

    GEORGE JOSIFOLSI

    4

    62

    42

    38

    2.

    LACHLAN NAYLER

    4

    59

    49

    35

    3.

    SHING CHOW

    4

    55

    53

    34

    4.

    CAMERON ALTMAN

    3

    45

    37

    27

    5.

    LUKE JONHSON

    3

    43

    29

    26

    6.

    ZAC MAVRIS

    3

    37

    37

    26

    7.

    ANDY KING

    4

    47

    50

    25

    8.

    DAVID NIMMO

    2

    36

    17

    24

    9.

    CHRISTIAN DEJERSEY

    4

    57

    58

    22

    10.

    BLAKE ROUFOS

    4

    41

    64

    21

    11.

    BRENDAN MATHEWS

    3

    45

    44

    20

    12.

    ANJOLA AKINYEMI

    3

    32

    42

    16

    13.

    THEODORE PHANG

    4

    36

    69

    14

    14.

    BLAIR VOSS

    2

    23

    28

    14

    15.

    SOM HAWKINGS

    1

    16

    8

    9

    16.

    CLAUDE BRENT

    1

    16

    9

    9

    17.

    NIT LEE

    2

    29

    30

    8

    18.

    DEB PODDER

    2

    21

    30

    7

    19.

    MICHAEL YALOURIDES

    2

    15

    32

    7

    20.

    MINAS MAVRIS

    1

    9

    16

    5

    21.

    TONI IVANOV

    1

    13

    15

    5

    22.

    BARRY HORE

    0

    0

    0

    0

    23.

    BEN HORE

    0

    0

    0

    0


    B GRADE PAST RESULTS 

    DATE

    ROUND 1

    SCORE

    POINTS AWARDED

    21/07/20

    1.SHING CHOW & 2. MICHAEL YALOURIDES

    Vs

    3.ANJOLA AKINYEMI & 4. LUKE JONSON

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-5

    Singles 2 vs 4: 0-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 2-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-2

    Player 1: 8

    Player 2: 5

    Player 3: 6

    Player 4: 9

    20/07/20

    1.ANDY KING & 2. THEODORE PHANG

    Vs

    3. DAVID NIMMO & 4. CLAUDE BRENT

    Singles 1 vs 3: 1-6

    Singles 2 vs 4: 6-4

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 1-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 2-6

    Player 1: 2

    Player 2: 5

    Player 3: 12

    Player 4: 9

    20/07/20

    1.LACHLAN NAYLER & 2. CHRISTIAN DEJERSEY

    Vs

    3. BRENDAN MATHEWS & 4. CAMERON ALTMAN

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-5

    Singles 2 vs 4: 5-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 3-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-3

    Player 1: 9

    Player 2: 6

    Player 3: 6

    Player 4: 9

    20/07/20

    1.GEORGE ROUFOS & 2. BLAKE ROUFOS

    Vs

    3. GEORGE JOSIFOLSI & 4. SOM HAWKINGS

    Singles 1 vs 3: 0-6

    Singles 2 vs 4: 6-4

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 2-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 0-6

    Player 1:2

    Player 2: 5

    Player 3: 12

    Player 4: 9

     

      

    DATE

    ROUND 2

    SCORE

    POINTS AWARDED

    28/07/20

    1.SHING CHOW & 2. MAX MURCIE

    Vs

    3.ANJOLA AKINYEMI & 4. MICHAE YALOURIDES

     

    Singles 1 vs 3: 0-6

    Singles 2 vs 4:6-2

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:6-3

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-2

    Player 1: 9

    Player 2: 12

    Player 3: 5

    Player 4: 2

    28/07/20

    1.GEORGE JOSIFOLSI & 2.NIT LEE

                        Vs

    3.ANDY KING & 4. THEODORE PHANG

     

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-3

    Singles 2 vs 4:5-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:6-3

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-3

    Player 1: 12

    Player 2: 6

    Player 3: 2

    Player 4: 5

    28/07/20

    1. CHRISTIAN DEJERSEY & 2. LACHLAN NAYLER

    Vs

    3. LUKE JONHSON & 4. BLAKE ROUFOS

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-2

    Singles 2 vs 4: 6-2

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 5-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-3

    Player 1: 9

    Player 2: 9

    Player 3: 5

    Player 4: 5

     

     

    DATE

    ROUND 3

    SCORE

    POINTS AWARDED

    04/08/20

    1. CHRISTIAN DEJERSEY & 2. DEB PODDER

    Vs

    3.CAMERON ALTMAN & 4. BRENDAN MATHEWS

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-4

    Singles 2 vs 4:3-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:4-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 4-6

    Player 1: 5

    Player 2: 2

    Player 3: 9

    Player 4: 12

    04/08/20

    1. BLAKE ROUFOS & 2. THEODORE PHANG

                        Vs

    3.ANDY KING & 4. ZAC MAVRIS

     

    Singles 1 vs 3: 1-6

    Singles 2 vs 4:4-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:5-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 2-6

    Player 1: 2

    Player 2: 2

    Player 3: 12

    Player 4: 12

     

    DATE

    ROUND 4

    SCORE

    POINTS AWARDED

    11/08/20

    COURT:1

    1.  BLAKE ROUFOS & 2. BLAIR VOSS

    Vs

    3.TONI IVANOV & 4. CHRISTIAN DEJERSEY

    Singles 1 vs 3:2-6

    Singles 2 vs 4:6-3

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:6-2

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-5

    Player 1: 9

    Player 2: 12

    Player 3: 5

    Player 4: 2

    11/08/20

    COURT:2

    1.      MINAS MAVRIS & 2. ANJOLA AKINYEMY

                        Vs

    3.CAMERON ALTMAN & 4. ANDY KING

     

    Singles 1 vs 3: 1-6

    Singles 2 vs 4: 0-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:2-6

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-4

    Player 1: 5

    Player 2: 5

    Player 3: 9

    Player 4: 9

    11/08/20

    COURT:3

    1.SHING CHOW & 2.DAVID NIMMO

    Vs

    3. NIT LEE &4.BRENDAN MATHEWS

    Singles 1 vs 3: 6-3

    Singles 2 vs 4:6-4

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:6-4

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-5

    Player 1: 12

    Player 2: 12

    Player 3: 2

    Player 4: 2

    11/08/20

    COURT:4

    1.ZAC MAVRIS & 2.LUKE JOHNSON

    Vs

    3.DEB PODDER & 4.THEODOR PHANG

    Singles 1 vs 3: 0-6

    Singles 2 vs 4:6-0

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:6-3

    Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4: 6-1

    Player 1: 9

    Player 2: 12

    Player 3: 5

    Player 4: 2

     

    Team Fixture/ Tennis League Sign Up Form

    Select a Fixtures / Tennis League Competition *
    Monday Night Ladies
    Tuesday Night Mens
    Thursday Night Mixed
    Monday Night Super League
    Team Name (Applicable to Thursday Mixed Only)
    Team Captain (Applicable for Thursday Mixed)
    Phone number
    Preferred Level *
    Top
    Middle
    Bottom
    Please enter the name/s of the player/s Signing Up
    facebook

    Phone 07 4721 5129
    Mobile 0407 186 153
    Address 20 Burke Street North Ward

    Email Us