Mens Tennis Leauge

Fixtures / Tennis League Season Two Starts Tuesday 13th July 2021.

COVIDSafe are in place. Thank you for using the QR Code to sign in at the entrance.


Tuesday Night Mens Tennis League

Players will be ranked and placed into a team.   

Please complete the Sign Up form at the bottom of this page

New Payment options available below.  Cash is no longer available.

Season 1

Season 2

Sign on Hit UP night

19 January and 2nd February 2021

29th of June 2021 18:00

6 of July 2021 18:00

Season starts 9 February 2021 13th of  July 2021
Season Play Off One TBC End of June 2021 7th of December 2021
Season Finals/ Presentation/Christmas Party 11th of December 2021 

Note:  Membership Payments by fortnightly direct debit installments available.


Fees and Membership

  • Players are asked to have membership prior to commencing the Season.  

  • See membership section tab for full details and payment of membership options.


Format Men's  Tennis League

  • Players will be placed in two pools: A grade , B grade.
  • A grade and B grade players will play under a rotation format.
  • Each team to comprise of 2 men who play on the night.
  • A grade players will play with only in the A grade group.
  • B grade players can advance to A grade group if the previous needs fills-in for the night.
  • The top in the ranking B grade players will be first to advance to A grade group if needed for the night.
  • The points that they will be accumulated they will be added to their rankings in B grade ladder.
  • At the end of the normal season the player that finishes top on each grade  will be named as No1 and will be awarded.
  • On the finals everyone plays for their final ranking.
  • The top eight players will play semi finals.
  • The top four players will split in two teams to compete and obtain their final position and will play the final game on the grand finals night.
  • The No 1 with No 2 will form a team and the No 3 and No4 the other team.
  • The single games No1 will Vs No 4 and No 2 Vs No 3.
  • Same applies with the rest of the players.
  • Reserve players are welcome, please contact fixtures coordinator Zac Mavris on the phone: 0429894291 to express your Interest.
  • Players to be Members
  • Super League - one match, best of three sets
  • Each player participates in three sets on the night
  • All sets are first to 6 games, tie breaker at 5 all
  • Commencing at 6.45pm 



Points allocated

 

Win on games – 3 points

 

Loss on games – 2 point

 

Each set won   – 3 point

 

If there is a  draw on games then - 3 point awarded to each player in total

SEASON ONE A Grade Rankings 

DATE

ROUND 3

SCORE

POINTS AWARDED

22/02/22

COURT: 9

 

1.      PAUL MCANELLY  2. NICK CARN

Vs

3.  MICHAEL KERN 4. ROBERT HENAWAY

Singles         Vs       :

Singles          Vs     :

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Player 1: 2

Player 2: 2

Player 3: 12

Player 4: 12

22/02/22

COURT: 8

 

1.      GLEN PIGGIN  2. JAMES PHIE

Vs

3. ALEX HICKEY  4. LEWIS LAMPTON

Singles         Vs       :

Singles          Vs     :

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Player 1: 9

Player 2: 6

Player 3: 9

Player 4: 6

22/02/22

COURT: 7

 

1.CHRISTIAN DEJERSEY    2. STEPHEN DEJERSEY

Vs

3.MEMPHIS BELL 4. SASHA

Singles         Vs       :

Singles          Vs     :

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Player 1: 9

Player 2: 9

Player 3: 5

Player 4: 5

 

A GRADE RANKING TABLE

Pos.

NAME

PLAYED

POINTS

1.      

MICHAEL KERN

3

33

2.      

ROBERT HENAWAY

3

28

3.      

ALEX HICKEY

3

26

4.      

STEPHEN DEJERSEY

3

26

5.      

NICK CARN

3

23

6.      

PAUL MCANNELY

3

23

7.      

CHRISTIAN DEJERSEY

3

23

8.      

GLEN PIGGIN

3

20

9.      

JAMES PHIE

3

17

10. 

LEWIS LAMPTON

2

15

11. 

MEMPHIS BELL

3

13

12. 

SASHA FLEGLER

2

11

13. 

KARL BRASTED

2

10

14. 

TOM JARROTT

1

5

15. 

TONY McCarthy

2

4

 

ALEKS IVANOV

 

 

 

ANDY KING

 

 

 

ANJOLA AKINYEMI

 

 

 

ANTHONY JOHNSTON

 

 

 

DAMIEN ROCHE

 

 

 

DREW POTTS

 

 

 

 

                    

Points allocated

 

Win on games – 3 points

 

Loss on games – 2 point

 

Each set won   – 3 point

 

If there is a  draw on games then - 3 point each player in total

 

 

 

                    

Points allocated

 

Win on games – 3 points

 

Loss on games – 2 point

 

Each set won   – 3 point

 

If there is a  draw on games then - 3 point each player in total

 

A GRADE PAST RESULTS.


TENNIS TOWNSVILLE B GRADE TENNIS LEAGUE 2022 season one

B Grade ROUND 3

 

DATE

ROUND 3

SCORE

POINTS AWARDED

22/02/22

COURT:4

 

1.      AMY SAVAGE   2.  THANE MCABE 3.rohne

Vs

4.  LUCAS BOYLE  5.  JOHN DYER 6. wyatt

Singles          Vs      :

Singles        Vs        :

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:  

Player 1:9

Player 2: 12

Player 3: 3

Player 4: 5

Player 5: 5

Player 6: 8

 

22/02/22

COURT: 3

 

1. DECLAN RUSH   2. TOM WRIGHT

Vs

3. ROBERT TEUNISSE 4. ROBERT LEIGH

Singles          Vs      :

Singles        Vs        :

Singles        Vs        

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:  

Player 1: 2

Player 2: 2

Player 3: 12

Player 4: 12

 

22/02/22

COURT: 2

 

1. MAX BLACKSHAW  2. TEJAS GOUPTA

Vs

2.      WOUTER TEUNISSE 4. DAMIEN KIRBY

Singles    6      Vs    2  :

Singles    4    Vs        :6

Singles        Vs        

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:  

Player 1: 9

Player 2: 6

Player 3: 6

Player 4: 9

 

22/02/22

COURT: 1

 

1.CAMERON ALTMAN  2. SHAJU BEEVI

Vs

3. BRENDAN MATHEWS   4. NIT LEE

Singles          Vs      :

Singles        Vs        :

Singles        Vs        

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:

Doubles 1&2 vs 3&4:  

Player 1: 9

Player 2: 6

Player 3: 9

Player 4: 6

 

 

B GRADE RANKING TABLE

Pos.

NAME

PLAYED

  POINTS 

3.      

CAMERON ALTMAN

3

33

4.      

THANE MCCABE

3

33

5.      

SHAJU BEEVI

3

30

6.      

AMY SAVAGE

3

30

7.      

NIT LEE

3

27

8.      

BRENDAN MATHEWS

3

26

9.      

JOHN DYER

3

22

10. 

DAMIEN KIRBY

3

22

11. 

TEJAS GUPTA

3

17

12. 

ROBERT TEUNISSE

2

17

13. 

LUCAS BOYLE

3

16

14. 

HORACIO DE ROS

2

14

15. 

ROBERT LEIGH

1

12

16. 

MAX BRADSHAW

2

11

17. 

WYATT BRADLEY

2

10

18. 

DECLAN RUSH

3

9

19. 

TOM WRIGHT

3

9

20. 

WOUTER TEUNISSE

2

8

21. 

JOHN KARR

1

5

22. 

DEB PODDER

2

4

23. 

ROHNE STANDEN

1

3

24. 

ALLAN STANDEN

 

 

25. 

ANTHONY NG

 

 

26. 

CLOUDE BRENT

 

 

27. 

GEORGE JOSIFOSKI

 

 

28. 

NEVILLE PENNY

 

 

29. 

STEPHEN DEJERSEY

 

 

 

 

                    

Points allocated

 

Win on games – 3 points

 

Loss on games – 2 point

 

Each set won   – 3 point

 

If there is a  draw on games then - 3 point each player in total

 

 

                    

Points allocated

 

Win on games – 3 points

 

Loss on games – 2 point

 

Each set won   – 3 point

 

If there is a  draw on games then - 3 point each player in total

 

 

 

                    

 


B GRADE PAST RESULTS.

Team Fixture/ Tennis League Sign Up Form

Select a Fixtures / Tennis League Competition *
Monday Night Ladies
Tuesday Night Mens
Thursday Night Mixed
Monday Night Super League
Team Name (Applicable to Thursday Mixed Only)
Team Captain (Applicable for Thursday Mixed)
Phone number
Preferred Level *
Top
Middle
Bottom
Please enter the name/s of the player/s Signing Up
Ocupation
Thank You Fixtures Coordinator
facebook

Phone
Mobile 0417 889 042
Address 20 Burke Street North Ward

Email Us