Mens Tennis Leauge

Fixtures / Tennis League Season Two Starts Tuesday 13th July 2021.

COVIDSafe are in place. Thank you for using the QR Code to sign in at the entrance.


Tuesday Night Mens Tennis League

Players will be ranked and placed into a team.   

Please complete the Sign Up form at the bottom of this page

New Payment options available below.  Cash is no longer available.

Season 1

Season 2

Sign on Hit UP night

19 January and 2nd February 2021

29th of June 2021 18:00

6 of July 2021 18:00

Season starts 9 February 2021 13th of  July 2021
Season Play Off One TBC End of June 2021 7th of December 2021
Season Finals/ Presentation/Christmas Party 11th of December 2021 

Note:  Membership Payments by fortnightly direct debit installments available.


Fees and Membership

  • Players are asked to have membership prior to commencing the Season.  

  • See membership section tab for full details and payment of membership options.


Format Men's  Tennis League

  • Players will be placed in two pools: A grade , B grade.
  • A grade and B grade players will play under a rotation format.
  • Each team to comprise of 2 men who play on the night.
  • A grade players will play with only in the A grade group.
  • B grade players can advance to A grade group if the previous needs fills-in for the night.
  • The top in the ranking B grade players will be first to advance to A grade group if needed for the night.
  • The points that they will be accumulated they will be added to their rankings in B grade ladder.
  • At the end of the normal season the player that finishes top on each grade  will be named as No1 and will be awarded.
  • On the finals everyone plays for their final ranking.
  • The top eight players will play semi finals.
  • The top four players will split in two teams to compete and obtain their final position and will play the final game on the grand finals night.
  • The No 1 with No 2 will form a team and the No 3 and No4 the other team.
  • The single games No1 will Vs No 4 and No 2 Vs No 3.
  • Same applies with the rest of the players.
  • Reserve players are welcome, please contact fixtures coordinator Zac Mavris on the phone: 0429894291 to express your Interest.
  • Players to be Members
  • Super League - one match, best of three sets
  • Each player participates in three sets on the night
  • All sets are first to 6 games, tie breaker at 5 all
  • Commencing at 6.45pm 


Payment Options

     

    Payment Option 

     Seasonal

    Tuesday Night Men's

    (4 players + reserves)

    Division One and Division Two

    Paid Nightly    $15

     Weekly Fee Online available

    Click Here

    Season One

    20 Weeks

    Tuesday Night Men's

    (2 players)

     

    Paid Nightly    $15

     

    Season Two

    19 Weeks


    Tennis Townsville FINALS

    A Grade and B grade Finals this Tuesday the 7th of December as follows:

    A GRADE: GREG CHRIST & ANJOLA Vs ROSS HOLT & ANTHONY JOHNSTON. COURT 6.

    B GRADE: NIT LEE & ANDY KING Vs SHAJU BEEVI & CAMERON ALTMAN, COURT 8

    Points allocated

     

    Win on games – 3 points

     

    Loss on games – 2 point

     

    Each set won   – 3 point

     

    If there is a  draw on games then - 3 point awarded to each player in total

    FINAL LADDER SEASON TWO
    A GRADE TENNIS LEAGUE 2021 SEASON B LADDER.

    24/11/2021

    Pos.

    NAME

    M. PLAYED

    POINTS

    ROSS HOLTZMAN

    11

    97

    ANTHONY JOHNSTON

    11

    95

    ROBERT HENAWAY

    14

    91

    ALEKS IVANOV

    11

    88

    TOM JARROTT

    10

    72

    JAMES PHIE

    11

    55

    GREG CHRIST

    5

    54

    ADRIAN GRACE

    9

    50

    DICK MOODY

    7

    45

    ANJOLA AKINYEMI

    6

    44

    ZAC MAVRIS

    6

    40

    MICHAEL KERN

    4

    39

    PAUL HANRAHAN

    5

    36

    ALEX HICKEY

    7

    32

    SASHA

    4

    25

    KARL BRASTED

    3

    14

    JON PARLIAROS

    1

    2

    SEASON ONE A Grade FINAL Rankings 

    Pos.

    NAME

    M. PLAYED

    POINTS

    1.      

    ANTHONY JOHNSTON

    12

    115

    2.      

    ALEKS IVANOV

    12

    111

    3.      

    KARL BRASTED

    15

    109

    4.      

    ROBERT HENAWAY

    15

    106

    5.      

    ADRIAN GRACE

    16

    103

    6.      

    DAVID NIMMO

    15

    97

    7.      

    ROSS HOLTZMAN

    12

    89

    8.      

    DICK MOODY

    14

    78

    9.      

    ETHAN RAND

    8

    60

    10.   

    DECLAN COLLINS

    7

    57

    11.   

    TOM JARROTT

    9

    55

    12.   

    MICHAEL KERN

    6

    55

    13.   

    PAUL HANRAHAN

    6

    53

    14.   

    GREG CHRIST

    4

    38

    15.   

    SAM WALSH

    4

    36

    16.   

    JAMES PHIE

    7

    27

    17.   

    JON PARLIAROS

    5

    22

    A GRADE PAST RESULTS.


    B GRADE 

    A Grade and B grade Finals this Tuesday the 7th of December as follows:

    A GRADE: GREG CHRIST & ANJOLA Vs ROSS HOLT & ANTHONY JOHNSTON. COURT 6.

    B GRADE: NIT LEE & ANDY KING Vs SHAJU BEEVI & CAMERON ALTMAN, COURT 8

    TENNIS TOWNSVILLE B GRADE TENNIS LEAGUE 2021.

    B Grade

    SEASON TWO FINAL RANKING TABLE 24/11/2021

    Pos.

    NAME

    M. PLAYED

    POINTS

    1.

    ANDY KING

    14

    121

    2.

    NIT LEE

    12

    109

    3.

    BRENDAN MATHEWS

    14

    96

    4.

    GLEN PIGGIN

    15

    93

    5.

    SHAJU BEEVI

    12

    92

    6.

    CAMERON ALTMAN

    12

    89

    7.

    DEB PODDER

    9

    85

    8.

    JOHN DYER

    12

    72

    9.

    MEMPHIS BELL

    9

    68

    10.

    RICCARDO MANDOLINI

    9

    65

    ROBERT TEUNISSE

    8

    56

    RICKY LEE

    6

    55

    GEORGE HWANG

    5

    40

    WOUTER TEUNISSE

    8

    34

    DAMIEN KYRBI

    5

    33

    HORACIO

    7

    31

    CLOUDE BRETT

    3

    25

    ANTON PARK

    7

    24

    GEORGE JOSIFOSKI

    3

    24

    ROHNE STANDEN

    5

    15

    ANTHONY NG.

    3

    6

     


    B GRADE PAST RESULTS.

    Team Fixture/ Tennis League Sign Up Form

    Select a Fixtures / Tennis League Competition *
    Monday Night Ladies
    Tuesday Night Mens
    Thursday Night Mixed
    Monday Night Super League
    Team Name (Applicable to Thursday Mixed Only)
    Team Captain (Applicable for Thursday Mixed)
    Phone number
    Preferred Level *
    Top
    Middle
    Bottom
    Please enter the name/s of the player/s Signing Up
    Ocupation
    Thank You Fixtures Coordinator
    facebook

    Phone 07 4721 5129
    Mobile 0407 186 153
    Address 20 Burke Street North Ward

    Email Us